|
Post by taryn on Feb 9, 2019 17:03:06 GMT -5
thank u, next by Ariana Grande
1. imagine 10/10 2. needy 9/10 3. NASA 12/10 4. bloodline 12/10 5. fake smile 10/10 6. bad idea 12/10 7. make up 9/10 8. ghostin' 12/10 9. in my head 12/10 10. 7 Rings 9/10 11. thank u, next 12/10 12. break up with your girlfriend, i'm bored 12/10
Overall: 10/10
I'm also gonna go ahead and rank this album because I really wanted to do this:
1. break up with your girlfriend, i'm bored 2. bad idea 3. ghostin' 4. NASA 5. in my head 6. bloodline 7. thank u, next 8. imagine 9. fake smile 10. 7 rings 11. needy 12. make up
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Sept 21, 2019 21:32:55 GMT -5
'Sunshine Kitty' by Tove Lo
1. Gritty Pretty (Intro) - 2/10 2. Glad He's Gone - 10/10 3. Bad As The Boys - 10/10 4. Sweettalk My Heart - 10/10 5. Stay Over - 12/10 6. Are You Gonna Tell Her? - 8/10 7. Jacques - 8/10 8. Mateo - 10/10 9. Come Undone - 9/10 10. Equally Lost - 7/10 11. Really Don't Like You - 10/10 12. Shifted - 10/10 13. Mistaken - 12/10 14. Anywhere U Go - 10/10
Overall: 9/10
Favorites: 'Stay Over' 'Mateo' 'Really Don't Like You' 'Mistaken'
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Dec 6, 2019 0:35:57 GMT -5
'Romance' by Camila Cabello 1. Shameless 8/10 (I thought it could've been better later in the album, not an album starter) 2. Living Proof 9/10 3. Should've Said It 10/10 4. My Oh My (feat. DaBaby) 10/10 5. Señorita (feat. Shawn Mendes) 10/10 6. Liar 10/10 7. Bad Kind of Butterflies 12/10 8. Easy 10/10 9. Feel It Twice 10/10 10. Dream of You 10/10 11. Cry for Me 10/10 12. This Love 14/10 13. Used To This 10/10 14. First Man 10/10 Favorites: 'This Love' 'Bad Kind of Butterflies' 'Should've Said It' 'First Man' 'Easy'
Overall: 9.5/10
My ranking: 1. This Love 2. Bad Kind of Butterflies 3. Should've Said It 4. First Man 5. Easy 6. Cry for Me 7. My Oh My 8. Liar 9. Used To This 10. Dream of You 11. Liar 12. Señorita 13. Living Proof 14. ShamelessAttachments:
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Jan 18, 2020 16:03:26 GMT -5
'Manic' by Halsey
Ashley 8/10 Clementine 7/10 Graveyard 10/10 You Should Be Sad 12/10 Forever ... (is a long time) 10/10 Dominic's Interlude 5/10 I HATE EVERYBODY 12/10 3am 14/10 Without Me 10/10 Finally // Beautiful Stranger 2/10 Alanis' Interlude 10/10 killing boys 10/10 SUGA's Interlude 2/10 More 12/10 Still Learning 10/10 929 10/10 I'm Not Mad 13/10
Favorites: '3am' 'you should be sad' 'I HATE EVERYBODY' 'I'm Not Mad' 'More'
Overall: 9/10
Ranking: 1. 3am 2. I'm Not Mad 3. you should be sad 4. I HATE EVERYBODY 5. More 6. killing boys 7. 929 8. Without Me 9. Forever...(is a long time) 10. Still Learning 11. Graveyard 12. Ashley 13. Clementine 14. Alanis' Interlude 15. Dominic's Interlude 16. Finally // Beautiful Stranger 17. Sugga's Interlude
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Jan 18, 2020 16:07:13 GMT -5
'Rare' by Selena Gomez
Rare 10/10 Dance Again 10/10 Look At Her Now 10/10 Lose You To Love Me 10/10 Ring 13/10 Vulnerable 13/10 People You Know 10/10 Let Me Get Me 5/10 Crowded Room 8/10 Kinda Crazy 10/10 Fun 13/10 Cut You Off 10/10 A Sweeter Place 5/10
Favorites: 'Ring' 'Vulnerable' 'Fun'
Overall: 9/10
Ranking: 1. Ring 2. Vulnerable 3. Fun 4. People You Know 5. Kinda Crazy 6. Rare 7. Dance Again 8. Lose You To Love Me 9. Look At Her Now 10. Cut You Off 11. Crowded Room 12. A Sweeter Place 13. Let Me Get Me
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Mar 30, 2020 2:36:34 GMT -5
'Future Nostalgia' by Dua Lipa
Future Nostalgia - 10/10 Don't Start Now 10/10 Cool 9/10 Physical 140000/10 Levitating 7/10 Pretty Please 10/10 Hallucinate 5/10 Love Again 12/10 Break My Heart 12/10 Good In Bed 5/10 Boys Will Be Boys 5/10 This album was very hit or miss for me. I either loved a song or hated it. Some songs showed promise for a good build up, and then it just disappointed me. I was surprise by the critics interpretation of this album.
Overall: 7/10
My ranking:
11. Good In Bed 10. Boys Will Be Boys 9. Hallucinate 8. Levitating 7. Cool 6. Future Nostalgia 5.Don't Start Now 4. Pretty Please 3. Break My Heart 2. Love Again 1. Physical
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Mar 30, 2020 2:40:57 GMT -5
'Kid Krow' by Conan Gray
Comfort Crowd - 8/10 Wish You Were Sober 50/10 Maniac 14/10 (Online Love) 9/10 Checkmate 10/10 The Cut That Always Bleeds 10/10 Fight Or Flight 8/10 Affluenza 10/10 (Can We Be Friends?) 9/10 Heather 500000/10 Little League 12/10 The Story 9/10
I thought this was an AMAZING debut album. I love the production and the lyrics.
Overall: 9/10
12. (Online Love) 11. (Can We Be Friends?) 10. Fight or Flight 9. Comfort Crowd 8. The Story 7. Checkmate 6. The Cut That Always Bleeds 5. Affluenza 4. Little League 3. Maniac 2. Wish You Were Sober 1. Heather
|
|
|
Post by teamsuperswiftie on Jul 9, 2020 9:33:05 GMT -5
'Camilla' by Camilla Cabello Never Be The Same: 10/10 All These Years: 10/10 She Loves Control: 7/10 Havana: 8/10 Inside Out: 6/10 Consequences: 10/10 Real Friends: 10/10 Something's Gotta Give: 10/10 In The Dark: 9/10 Into It: 10/10 So, overall, I give this album about a 8.5/10. The lyrics in some of the songs like 'Something's Gotta Give' and 'Consequences' makes this album very very well written and has a lot of meaning to it. Favorites: 'Consequences' 'Something's Gotta Give' 'Into It' I’m so sorry, but Camila not Camilla. Sry to be that person.
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Jul 21, 2020 14:49:41 GMT -5
'Gaslighter' by The Chicks
Gaslighter: 10/10 Sleep At Night 12/10 Texas Man 8/10 Everybody Loves You 10/10 For Her 8/10 March March 12/10 My Best Friend's Weddings 10/10 Tights On My Boat 13/10 Julianna Calm Down 10/10 Young Man 10/10 Hope It's Something Good 13/10 Set Me Free 13/10
Overall Ranking: 10/10
Final Thoughts: This was such a great comeback, and I absolutely adore this album.
My Ranking:
12. For Her 11. Texas Man 10. Everybody Loves You 9. Young Man 8. My Best Friend's Wedding 7. Juliana Calm Down 6. Gaslighter 5. March March 4. Sleep At Night 3. Hope It's Something Good 2. Set Me Free 1. Tights On My Boat
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Oct 30, 2020 20:47:29 GMT -5
'Love Goes' by Sam Smith
1. Young 12/10 2. Diamonds 10/10 3. Another One 13/10 4. My Oasis 8/10 5. So Serious 14/10 6. Dance ('Til You Love Somebody Else) 5/10 7. For The Lover That I Lost 12/10 8. Breaking Hearts 14/10 9. Forgive Myself 14/10 10. Love Goes 15000/10 11. Kids Again 12/10
Overall: 12/10
Final Thoughts: This album was so amazing, I love them so much, and I love what they made in this album!
Ranking:
1. Love Goes 2. So Serious 3. Forgive Myself 4. Breaking Hearts 5. Another One 6. For The Lover That I Lost 7. Kids Again 8. Young 9. Diamonds 10. Dance ('Til You Love Somebody Else) 11. My Oasis
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Dec 5, 2020 3:03:23 GMT -5
1. WTF Do I Know 12/10 2. Plastic Hearts 12/10 3. Angels Like You 140000/10 4. Prisoner 12/10 5. Gimme What I Want 140000/10 6. Night Crawling 8/10 7. Midnight Sky 8/10 8. High 140000/10 9. Hate Me 140000/10 10. Bad Karma 1400000000000/10 11. Never Be Me 12/10 12. Golden G String 12/10
Overall: 12/10
This album was EXTRAORDINARY. I am in love with this album, it's something so new that this world needs to hear. One of my top albums of 2020, up there with folklore. I also found this album extremely relatable.
Ranking: 1. Bad Karma 2. Angels Like You 3. Gimme What I Want 4. Hate Me 5. High 6. Never Be Me 7. Prisoner 8. WTF Do I Know 9. Plastic Hearts 10. Golden G String 11. Midnight Sky 12. Night Crawling
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Oct 20, 2022 9:36:58 GMT -5
'Kid Krow' by Conan Gray Comfort Crowd - 8/10Wish You Were Sober 50/10Maniac 14/10(Online Love) 9/10Checkmate 10/10The Cut That Always Bleeds 10/10Fight Or Flight 8/10Affluenza 10/10 (Can We Be Friends?) 9/10Heather 500000/10Little League 12/10The Story 9/10I thought this was an AMAZING debut album. I love the production and the lyrics. Overall: 9/1012. (Online Love) 11. (Can We Be Friends?) 10. Fight or Flight 9. Comfort Crowd 8. The Story 7. Checkmate 6. The Cut That Always Bleeds 5. Affluenza 4. Little League 3. Maniac 2. Wish You Were Sober 1. Heather this is hilarious because my ranking is this now: 1) Fight or Flight 2) The Cut That Always Bleeds 3) Wish You Were Sober 4) Affluenza 5) Maniac 6) Comfort Crowd 7) Checkmate 8) Little League 9) The Story 10) Heather 11) Online Love 12) Can We Be Friends?
|
|