|
Post by taryn on Jan 12, 2018 0:54:59 GMT -5
So all you do in this thread is pick an album and rate it track by track, example below.
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Jan 12, 2018 1:04:21 GMT -5
'Camilla' by Camilla Cabello
Never Be The Same: 10/10 All These Years: 10/10 She Loves Control: 7/10 Havana: 8/10 Inside Out: 6/10 Consequences: 10/10 Real Friends: 10/10 Something's Gotta Give: 10/10 In The Dark: 9/10 Into It: 10/10
So, overall, I give this album about a 8.5/10. The lyrics in some of the songs like 'Something's Gotta Give' and 'Consequences' makes this album very very well written and has a lot of meaning to it.
Favorites: 'Consequences' 'Something's Gotta Give' 'Into It'
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Mar 30, 2018 0:38:30 GMT -5
'My Dear Melancoly,' by The Weeknd
Call Out My Name: 10/10 Try Me: 10/10 Wasted Times: 10/10 I Was Never There: 7/10 Hurt You: 10/10 Privilege: 10/10
Overall, I would give this album about a 9.5/10 and honestly, I think that it's some of his best work. I've been listening to him for quite some time, and I can tell he put his heart and soul into this EP.
My Favorites: 'Privilege' 'Wasted Times' 'Call Out My Name'
|
|
|
Post by MyCastleCrumbledOvernight on Apr 16, 2018 11:01:44 GMT -5
Sorry I’m Late 2014 by Cher Lloyd
1. Just Be Mine 10/10 2. Bind Your Love 9/10 3. I Wish (ft. T.I) 10/10 4. Sirens 9/10 5. Dirty Love 10/10 6. Human 10/10 7. Sweet Despair 9/10 8. Killin’ It 10/10 9. Goodnight 9/10 10. M.F.P.O.T.Y. 10/10 11. Alone With Me 10/10
I know the numbers don’t add up, but I give this album an overall rating of 10/10, I tried to be critical but I really love this album XD
Favorites: I Wish, Dirty Love, Human, all of them
|
|
rowanlovestaylor
Next Level Swiftie
It's a new soundtrack!
Posts: 7,235
Mini-Profile Name Color: d9d2e9
Mini-Profile Text Color: 20124d
|
Post by rowanlovestaylor on May 31, 2018 9:28:27 GMT -5
Every Little Thing by Carly Pearce Hide the Wine 8/10 Careless 10/10 Every Little Thing 10/10 Everybody Gonna Talk 9/10 Catch Fire 9/10 If My Name Was Whiskey 9/10 Color 10/10 I Need a Ride Home 10/10 Doin' It Right 10/10 Feel Somethin 9/10 You Know Where to Find Me 9/10 Honeysuckle 8/10 Dare Ya 10/10
Overall, I would give this album about a 9/10. It sounds a bit like early Taylor Swift.
Favorites: Careless, Every Little Thing, Color, Doin' It Right, Dare Ya
|
|
|
Post by MyCastleCrumbledOvernight on Jun 8, 2018 23:39:35 GMT -5
Waves 2017 by Rachel Platten
1. Perfect For You 10/10 2. Whole Heart 10/10 3. Collide 10/10 4. Keep Up 10/10 5. Broken Glass 9/10 6. Shivers 6/10 (didn’t personally like it) 7. Loose Ends 10/10 8. Labels 10/10 9. Loveback 9/10 10. Hands 8/10 11. Fooling You 10/10 12. Good Life 8/10 13. Grace 8/10
I would give this an overall rating of 9/10, it’s pretty amazing. I thought at first it couldn’t top her last album but I actually think it’s better. Favorites: Labels, Whole Heart, Perfect For You, Fooling You, Loose Ends
|
|
|
Post by FearlesslySpeakNow on Jun 12, 2018 7:07:25 GMT -5
dont smile at me by Billie Eilish - COPYCAT - 10/10
- idontwannabeyouanymore - 9/10
- my boy - 10/10
- watch - 9/10
- party favor - 7/10
- bellyache - 10/10
- ocean eyes - 10/10
- hostage - 9/10
- &burn (with Vince Staples) - 6/10
It's been a really really long time since I heard such an amazing song that I wanted to listen to the rest of the album! I loved this album so, so, so much, I think everything worked so well, Billie's voice, the music, the lyrics, the storylines, the twists and turns... I just loved dont smile at me! My favourites: COPYCAT, my boy, ocean eyes
|
|
|
Post by MyCastleCrumbledOvernight on Jun 12, 2018 20:58:25 GMT -5
dont smile at me - Billie Eilish (taking a page out of Sparkly’s book ) 1. COPYCAT 10/10 2. idontwannabeyouanymore 9/10 3. my boy 9/10 4. watch 10/10 5. party favor 7/10 6. bellyache 5/10 7. ocean eyes 4/10 (I keep getting lower I’m sorry ) 8. hostage 4/10 9. &burn/whatever it’s the same as watch Favorites: watch, COPYCAT, idontwannabeyouanymore, my boy
|
|
|
Post by FearlesslySpeakNow on Jun 14, 2018 8:10:08 GMT -5
Crybaby by Melanie Martinez
1. Crybaby - 9/10 2. Dollhouse - 9/10 3. Sippy Cup - 7/10 4. Carousel - 8/10 5. Alphabet Boy - 8/10 6. Soap - 7/10 7. Training Wheels - 8/10 8. Pity Party - 10/10 9. Tag You're It - 8/10 10. Milk and Cookies - 10/10 11. Pacify Her - 8/10 12. Mrs Potato Head - 10/10 13. Mad Hatter - 8/10
Overall: 9/10 Favourites: Mrs Potato Head, Pity Party, Milk and Cookies
|
|
|
Post by FearlesslySpeakNow on Jun 14, 2018 8:13:19 GMT -5
Unapologetically by Kelsea Ballerini
1. Graveyard - 10/10 2. Miss Me More - 8/10 3. Get Over Yourself - 8/10 4. Roses - 10/10 5. Machine Heart - 7/10 6. In Between - 8/10 7. High School - 9/10 8. End of the World - 8/10 9. I Hate Love Songs - 6/10 10. Unapologetically - 8/10 11. Music - 7/10 12. Legends - 9/10
Overall: 8/10 Favourites: Roses, Graveyard, High School
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Sept 13, 2018 21:54:34 GMT -5
'Bloom' by Troye Sivan
1. Seventeen 10/10 2. MY MY MY! 9/10 3. The Good Side 10/10 4. Bloom 10/10 5. Postcard 11/10 6. Dance To This 8/10 7. Plum 10/10 8. What A Heavenly Way To Die 8/10 9. Lucky Strike 9/10 10. Animal 10/10
Overal: 9.5/10 this album is BEAUTIFUL. i love the sound that he is going with, melonpop.
Favorites: 'The Good Side' 'Postcard' 'Plum'
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Sept 13, 2018 21:57:37 GMT -5
'Hopeless Fountain Kingdom' by Halsey
1. The Prologue 5/10 2. 100 Letters 7/10 3. Eyes Closed 8/10 4. Heaven In Hiding 10/10 5. Alone 10/10 6. Now Or Never 10/10 7. Sorry 10/10 8. Good Mourning 5/10 9. Lie 10/10 10. Walls Could Talk 10/10 11. Bad At Love 10/10 12. Don't Play 10/10 13. Strangers 10/10 14. Angel On Fire 10/10 15. Devil In Me 9/10 16. Hopeless 9/10
Overal: I would probably give it a 9/10
Favorites: 'Sorry' 'Walls Could Talk' 'Heaven In Hiding' 'Strangers'
|
|
|
Post by MyCastleCrumbledOvernight on Sept 16, 2018 9:54:48 GMT -5
Cry Pretty by Carrie Underwood
1. Cry Pretty 7/10 2. Ghosts On The Stereo 3/10 3. Low 3/10 4. Backsliding 10/10 5. Southbound 10/10 6. That Song That We Used To Make Love To 10/10 7. Drinking Alone 9/10 8. The Bullet 9/10 9. Spinning Bottles 10/10 10. Love Wins 6/10 11. End Up With You 10/10 12. Kingdom 4/10 13. The Champion 8/10
Overall, I guess I give it a 8/10. Storyteller was much better and the bad songs on this album are pretty bad, but the good songs are really good too.
|
|
|
Post by MyCastleCrumbledOvernight on Nov 14, 2018 22:30:14 GMT -5
Singular - Sabrina Carpenter
1. Almost Love 7/10 2. Paris 8/10 3. Hold Tight 6/10 4. Sue Me 7/10 5. prfct 6/10 6. Bad Time 9/10 7. Mona Lisa 7/10 8. Diamonds Are Forever 1/10
Overall: 5/10 Disappointing follow up to her previous work. Evolution wasn’t that great either.
|
|
|
Post by taryn on Jan 23, 2019 1:06:18 GMT -5
'Icarus Falls'
Okay, listen, this was one of the best albums of 2018, and I SPLEPT on it. 27 tracks of pure gold. I most prefer the end of the album. The lyrics are soooo good. Some tracks, are not the best, but the story of this album, ughhh, go and listen.
'Let Me' 10/10 'Natural' 9/10 'Back To Life' 10/10 'Common' 10/10 'Imprint' 8/10 'Stand Still' 9/10 'Tonight' 10/10 'Flight Of The Stars' 6/10 'If I Got You' 6/10 'Talk To Me' 9/10 'There You Are' 12/10 'I Don't Mind' 10/10 'Icarus Interlude' 6/10 'Good Guy' 12/10 'You Wish You Knew' 12/10 'Sour Diesel' 12/10 'Satisfaction' 12/10 'Scripted' 12/10 'Entertainer' 8/10 'All That' 10/10 'Good Years' 9/10 'Fresh Air' 12/10 'Rainberry' 12/10 'Insomnia' 12/10 'No Candle No Light' 12/10 'Fingers' 6/10 'Too Much' 8/10
Overall: 10/10
Favorites: 'Good Guy' 'You Wish You Knew' 'Sour Diesel' 'Satisfaction' 'Scripted' 'Fresh Air' 'Rainberry' 'Insomnia' 'No Candle No Light' 'There You Are'
I know that I have a lot of favorites, but there was 27 tracks to choose from lol.
|
|